Eltiempo.Com - Info eltiempo.com

eltiempo.com receives about 147,000 unique visitors and 305,760 (2.08 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $686.65/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $471,836.79. According to Alexa Traffic Rank eltiempo.com is ranked number 3,362 in the world and 0.0294% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Chesterfield, MO, 63017, United States and links to network IP address 206.79.206.21. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - eltiempo.com

Diario de circulación y alcance nacional.
Noticias Principales de Colombia y El Mundo: Últimas noticias en deportes, economía, política y tecnología. Manténgase informado sobre las noticias de Colombia en EL TIEMPO.COM.
How did eltiempo.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is eltiempo.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
147,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,410,000
Daily Pageviews:
305,760 (2.08 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,362 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0294% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Colombia 62.3%68.9%19
Mexico 6.6%3.6%941
United States 6.6%8.7%7846
Spain 3.0%1.9%2745
Venezuela 3.0%2.2%630
Argentina 2.4%1.4%1298
Peru 1.9%1.1%649
Chile 1.4%1.0%983
France 1.3%1.4%7133
Panama 1.2%0.9%226
Ecuador 0.9%0.6%500
Canada 0.8%1.3%5975
Dominican Republic 0.8%0.4%744
Germany 0.6%0.6%18204
Guatemala 0.6%0.3%634
Cuba 0.6%0.3%612
Bolivia 0.5%0.3%500

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
eltiempo.com
95.89%93.65%2.03
blogs.eltiempo.com
2.30%1.44%1.3
m.eltiempo.com
1.26%0.68%1.1
clasificados.eltiempo.com
1.23%3.62%6.1
cursoscortos.eltiempo.com
0.21%0.12%1.2
suscripciones.eltiempo.com
0.21%0.17%1.7
colecciones.eltiempo.com
0.19%0.10%1.1
mercadeo.eltiempo.com
0.07%0.08%2.5
OTHER
0%0.14%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush eltiempo.com
Domain:
  eltiempo.com
Rank:
  19,023
Organic Keywords:
  48,889
Organic Traffic:
  89,505
Organic Cost:
  $51,229.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  83
Page Authority:
  57
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
8,060
Total Backlinks:
  1,865,348
Follow Links:
  1,551,615
Nofollow Links:
  313,733
Referring Domains:
  12,448
Referring IPs:
  12,894

How socially engaged is eltiempo.com?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  8,479
Stumbles:
  267
Buffer:
  765
Pins:
  1

How much eltiempo.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$686.65
Monthly Revenue:
$20,599.50
Yearly Revenue:
$250,627.25
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 26,601$305.11
Colombia 210,669$280.19
Canada 3,975$27.86
France 4,281$20.12
Mexico 11,007$10.68
Germany 1,835$8.86
Spain 5,809$6.45
Argentina 4,281$5.09
Venezuela 6,727$4.51
Panama 2,752$4.46
Peru 3,363$3.60
Chile 3,058$3.12
Ecuador 1,835$2.18
Dominican Republic 1,223$2.04
Cuba 917$1.31
Bolivia 917$0.58
Guatemala 917$0.49

How much money do eltiempo.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$93.51
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$2,805.30
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$34,131.19
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
27,739
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
832,156
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
10,124,570
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 4,788$54.92
Colombia 16,853$22.42
Canada 994$6.97
Germany 532$2.57
France 471$2.21
Spain 1,104$1.23
Mexico 991$0.96
Argentina 599$0.71
Chile 397$0.41
Peru 336$0.36
Panama 138$0.22
Ecuador 165$0.20
Venezuela 202$0.14
Cuba 64$0.09
Dominican Republic 49$0.08
Bolivia 37$0.02
Guatemala 18$0.01

How much is eltiempo.com worth?

Website Value:
$471,836.79

Where is eltiempo.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
206.79.206.21
ASN:
AS3561 
ISP:
Savvis 
Server Location:
Chesterfield
MO
63017
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 206.79.206.21

How fast does eltiempo.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2022 ms) 41 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://assets.adobedtm.com/41d3b477534338831f14b02d7af1cd359b73904f/satelliteLib-55e3936c72dbda93f0d3b1526573f6ad93e99830.js
http://www.eltiempo.com/js/global_mobile.js?1509052984
http://m.eltiempo.com/adverti***t/pages
http://s7.addthis.com/js/250/addthis_widget.js
http://m.eltiempo.com/static/headerjs
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.eltiempo.com/css/d86bcf4.css?1509052984

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://assets.adobedtm.com/41d3b477534338831f14b02d7af1cd359b73904f/s-code-contents-f3cf96bf4521963c3171508845b1bc368bb315b7.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/41d3b477534338831f14b02d7af1cd359b73904f/satelliteLib-55e3936c72dbda93f0d3b1526573f6ad93e99830.js (expiration not specified)
http://images.etm.eltiempo.digital/files/image_640_428/uploads/2017/11/01/59fa8c582c49c.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://images.etm.eltiempo.digital/files/image_640_428/uploads/2017/11/02/59fb26e940364.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://pub.eltiempo.digital/maumeg/mercadeo/stetal/Citynoticias%208/citynoticias8.js (expiration not specified)
http://pub.eltiempo.digital/maumeg/mercadeo/stetal/Tablero%20deportivo/tablero%20deportivo.js (expiration not specified)
http://widgetsdataifx.blob.core.windows.net/widgetsdataifx/Content/themes/ElTiempo/css/Indicators/app.css (expiration not specified)
http://widgetsdataifx.blob.core.windows.net/widgetsdataifx/Content/themes/ElTiempo/css/normalize.css (expiration not specified)
http://widgetsdataifx.blob.core.windows.net/widgetsdataifx/Scripts/ElTiempo/js/Indicators/app.js (expiration not specified)
http://widgetsdataifx.blob.core.windows.net/widgetsdataifx/Scripts/jquery/jquery-1.12.4.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://widgetsdataifx.blob.core.windows.net/widgetsdataifx/Scripts/modernizr-2.7.2.js (expiration not specified)
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/us/15.png (expiration not specified)
http://m.eltiempo.com/static/headerjs (9 seconds)
http://m.eltiempo.com/adverti***t/pages (20 seconds)
http://m.addthisedge.com/live/boost/ra-5384a6e204c3716c/_ate.track.config_resp (60 seconds)
http://ced.sascdn.com/tag/484/smart.js (5 minutes)
http://s7.addthis.com/js/250/addthis_widget.js (10 minutes)
http://www.eltiempo.com/css/d86bcf4.css?1509052984 (10 minutes)
http://www.eltiempo.com/js/global_mobile.js?1509052984 (10 minutes)
https://code.createjs.com/createjs-2015.11.26.min.js (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
http://m.eltiempo.com/images/el-tiempo/logo-el-tiempo-azul.jpg (30 minutes)
http://m.eltiempo.com/images/eltiempo_logo.png (30 minutes)
http://m.eltiempo.com/images/footer/img_1.png (30 minutes)
http://m.eltiempo.com/images/footer/img_2.png (30 minutes)
http://m.eltiempo.com/images/footer/img_3.png (30 minutes)
http://m.eltiempo.com/images/footer/img_4.png (30 minutes)
http://m.eltiempo.com/images/radio-logo-mobile.png (30 minutes)
http://www.eltiempo.com/bundles/eltiempocms/images/el-tiempo/logo-el-tiempo-azul.jpg?1509052984 (30 minutes)
http://www.eltiempo.com/bundles/eltiempocms/images/el-tiempo/logo-el-tiempo-azul.jpg?15090533*** (30 minutes)
http://www.eltiempo.com/images/desktop-icon.png?1509052984 (30 minutes)
http://www.eltiempo.com/images/icon-editorial-mobile.png (30 minutes)
http://www.eltiempo.com/images/modules/trama.png (30 minutes)
http://www.eltiempo.com/images/right-arrow.png (30 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/12938.js (3.6 hours)
http://cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/eltiempoeditorial/loader.js (4 hours)

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://eltiempo.com/
http://www.eltiempo.com/
http://m.eltiempo.com/

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 93.4KiB (85% reduction).

Compressing http://widgetsdataifx.blob.core.windows.net/eltiempo/indicators could save 93.4KiB (85% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 7% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 45.3KiB (52% reduction).

Compressing http://m.eltiempo.com/images/el-tiempo/logo-el-tiempo-azul.jpg could save 10KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://www.eltiempo.com/bundles/eltiempocms/images/el-tiempo/logo-el-tiempo-azul.jpg?1509052984 could save 10KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://www.eltiempo.com/bundles/eltiempocms/images/el-tiempo/logo-el-tiempo-azul.jpg?15090533*** could save 10KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://m.eltiempo.com/images/eltiempo_logo.png could save 5.6KiB (30% reduction).
Compressing http://www.eltiempo.com/images/modules/trama.png could save 4.6KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing http://images.taboola.com/taboola/image/fetch/f_jpg%2Cq_auto%2Ch_160%2Cw_160%2Cc_fill%2Cg_faces:auto%2Ce_sharpen/http%3A//cdn.taboola.com/static/5a/5ad6e8c6-12a8-4e4f-9db3-17e126f786ea.jpg could save 1.2KiB (15% reduction).
Compressing http://m.eltiempo.com/images/radio-logo-mobile.png could save 1.1KiB (37% reduction).
Compressing http://www.eltiempo.com/images/icon-editorial-mobile.png could save 984B (70% reduction).
Compressing http://www.eltiempo.com/images/right-arrow.png could save 963B (71% reduction).
Compressing http://www.eltiempo.com/images/desktop-icon.png?1509052984 could save 880B (85% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div class="cuenta noUser menu-button"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="cuenta noUser menu-button"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="reloj-alerta">10+</div> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="reloj-alerta">10+</div> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="reloj-alerta">10+</div> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="m1808-3-1809" href="/bogota" class="category page-link bogota">Bogotá</a> and 13 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a id="m1840-1-1841" href="/politica/partidos-politicos" class="category page-…idos-politicos">Partidos Políticos</a> and 41 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a id="m1855-4-1856" href="/politica/part…liberal-147280" class="title page-link">Juan Fernando…‘juego sucio’</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a id="m8008-1-8009" href="/deportes/futbol-internacional" class="category page-…-internacional">Fútbol Internacional</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 10.2KiB (66% reduction).

Minifying http://widgetsdataifx.blob.core.windows.net/widgetsdataifx/Scripts/modernizr-2.7.2.js could save 10.2KiB (66% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.2KiB (56% reduction).

Minifying http://widgetsdataifx.blob.core.windows.net/widgetsdataifx/Content/themes/ElTiempo/css/normalize.css could save 1.2KiB (56% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  89
Vendor reliability:
  89
Privacy:
  89
Child safety:
  88

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

eltiempo.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

eltiempo.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Noticias y medios/Periódicos

What sites are related to eltiempo.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: nginx/1.10.2
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
X-Server: xem1
x-url: /
x-frame-options: sameorigin
X-Cacheable: YES
X-Varnish: 252473479 252970491
X-sc: xf2
Cache-Control: private, max-age=8
Date: Thu, 02 Nov 2017 14:32:04 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS ns6.markmonitor.com 650
NS ns5.markmonitor.com 650
NS ns4.markmonitor.com 650
NS ns7.markmonitor.com 650
NS ns2.markmonitor.com 650
NS ns3.markmonitor.com 650
NS ns1.markmonitor.com 650

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-10-11
Domain Age:
22 years 22 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: eltiempo.com
Registry Domain ID: 598862_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-25T14:30:11-0800
Creation Date: 1995-10-10T21:00:00-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2022-10-09T21:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: DNStination Inc.
Registrant Street: 3450 Sacramento Street, Suite 405
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94118
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4155319335
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4155319336
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: DNStination Inc.
Admin Street: 3450 Sacramento Street, Suite 405
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94118
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4155319335
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4155319336
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: DNStination Inc.
Tech Street: 3450 Sacramento Street, Suite 405
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94118
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4155319335
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4155319336
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns1.markmonitor.com
Name Server: ns2.markmonitor.com
Name Server: ns6.markmonitor.com
Name Server: ns3.markmonitor.com
Name Server: ns4.markmonitor.com
Name Server: ns7.markmonitor.com
Name Server: ns5.markmonitor.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-11-02T07:32:13-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: ELTIEMPO.COM
Registry Domain ID: 598862_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-25T22:30:12Z
Creation Date: 1995-10-11T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2022-10-10T04:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.MARKMONITOR.COM
Name Server: NS2.MARKMONITOR.COM
Name Server: NS3.MARKMONITOR.COM
Name Server: NS4.MARKMONITOR.COM
Name Server: NS5.MARKMONITOR.COM
Name Server: NS6.MARKMONITOR.COM
Name Server: NS7.MARKMONITOR.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-11-02T14:31:58Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 19 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
eltiempo.com widget